GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

WHO?

This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal data by the controller Vincent Docquir, limited liability partnership, with registered office at Leiestraat 42, 8500 Kortrijk, whose company number is VAT BE0886926230, and whose contact person is Mr Vincent Docquir ([email protected]). We respect your privacy. If you use this website or otherwise provide us with personal information, you agree to this Privacy Policy. Vincent Docquir complies with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data. He is hereby the controller of the processing of your personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


2.WHAT DATA?

Through this website, personal data are collected via the login form and via the order form. You may be asked to fill in your name (first name - last name), e-mail address, address, VAT number, telephone number and mobile phone number. Your first and last name, to be able to address you correctly; Phone number: in case there is extra information or questions about the delivery, we can contact you quickly; Email address: to confirm your order and payment and give you an overview of your order; Your address: to be able to accomplish the delivery; The website places a few cookies. For more details see the cookie policy.


3.WHAT WILL THE DATA BE USED FOR?

The data is used to carry out the contractually agreed activities. The data can be passed on to a partner in order to carry out the delivery of the order. The user can also subscribe to the newsletter. He/she must actively tick the newsletter box. The consent can be withdrawn at any time. Every newsletter will also contain an opt-out. Your data are not traded, sold, rented or passed on to third parties, except for some selective processors that assist Vincent Docquir in the execution of their tasks, such as the web shop, the online ICT platform, payment processing, accounting packages, reporting software and a backup service. On rare occasions Vincent Docquir may have to disclose your Personal Data following a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. Vincent Docquir shall make reasonable efforts to inform you beforehand unless this is subject to legal constraints. Personal data are stored and processed by Vincent Docquir for the period necessary to meet the purposes of the processing and the contractual relationship between Vincent Docquir and the user.


4.SAFETY MEASURES

Vincent Docquir has developed appropriate technical and organisational security measures to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorised access or accidental communication to third parties of personal data collected and any other unauthorised processing of these data. Vincent Docquir shall under no circumstances be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the wrong or illegal use by a third party of your personal data. You shall at all times respect the security rules, including the prevention of any unauthorized access to your login and code. You are solely responsible for the use made from the Website of your computer, IP address and of your identification data as well as their confidentiality.


5.RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS:

You have the right to know, at any time and free of charge, your personal data and the use that Vincent Docquir makes of your personal data.


5.1 Right of rectification, erasure and restriction. You are free to communicate or not your personal data to Vincent Docquir. You also have the right to ask Vincent Docquir at any time to correct, complete or delete your personal data. You acknowledge that by refusing to communicate or request to delete personal data, certain services may be unavailable. You may also request Vincent Docquir to limit the processing of your personal data.


5.2 Right to object. You have a right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. In addition, you always have the right to oppose the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such case, you do not even have to provide reasons.


5.3 Right of free data transfer. You have the right to obtain your personal data provided by you to Vincent Docquir in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and/or to have them transferred to other responsible parties.


5.4 Right to withdraw consent. To the extent that the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.


5.5 Exercise of your rights. You may exercise your rights by contacting Vincent Docquir, either by e-mail to [email protected] or by post to 8500 Kortrijk, Leisestraat 42, enclosing a copy of your identity card.


5.6 Automatic decisions and profiling. The processing of your personal data does not include profiling and shall not be subject to automated decisions by Vincent Docquir.


5.7 Right to lodge a complaint You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, rue du Mail 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: [email protected] is without prejudice to a remedy before a civil court.


HYPERLINKS

This website may contain hyperlinks to websites of other parties. It is also possible that websites of other parties contain hyperlinks to this website. We are not responsible for the privacy policy of those other parties' websites or the use of cookies on those websites.


7.AMENDMENTS

This Privacy Policy is subject to change. We advise you to check this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.


COOKIE POLICY

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small data or text files that websites place on your local computer. Such cookies can have different purposes: there are technical cookies (for language settings, for example), session cookies (temporary cookies) and tracking cookies (cookies that follow and track your behaviour on the website in order to offer you a more optimal user experience). A cookie contains a unique code which makes it possible to recognise your browser during a visit to the website or to improve your user experience during repeated visits to the platform. Cookies can be placed by the server of the website you are visiting or by a partner with whom this website works. The website's server can only read the cookies that it has placed itself. It has no access to other information stored on your computer or mobile device. The content of a cookie usually consists of the name of the server that placed the cookie, an expiry date and a unique number code. Cookies generally make the interaction between visitors and the website easier and faster, and help visitors navigate between different areas of the website. Cookies can also be used to personalize the content of the website to the user. More information about the types of cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.


OUR WEBSITE USES THE FOLLOWING COOKIES:

1.NECESSARY COOKIES

These cookies are essential for visiting our websites and using certain parts of them. For example, these cookies allow you to navigate between the different sections of the website or to fill in forms and join discussions on our platform. If you refuse these cookies, certain parts of the website may not work, or not at their best.


FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

Functional cookies are cookies that make the functioning of our websites easier and more pleasant for the visitor and ensure that you have a more personalized browsing experience. For example, the website uses a registration or a newsletter. These cookies can be used to recognise you if you visit the website again and to save your registration details or remember the preferences you have indicated on the website.


3.THIRD PARTY COOKIES

This website uses the following third-party cookies:

  • Google (Analytics, Doubleclick.net) (https://www.google.be/intl/nl_be/policies/privacy)
  • Microsoft (Bing) (https://privacy.microsoft.com/nl-nl/privacystatement)
  • Facebook (https://nl-nl.facebook.com/about/basics)
  • Hotjar
  • Instagram
  • And others (an overview can be found in our cookie bar)


MANAGEMENT OF COOKIES

Upon your first visit to our Website, you will be asked to accept our different types of cookies. You can refuse the installation of cookies via your browser settings. Turning off cookies may mean that You are unable to use certain functionalities on the Website. On the following website you will find for the most used browsers the procedure for refusing cookies: http://www.aboutcookies.org/U you can also at any time remove already installed cookies from your computer or mobile device.A ls you want to experience the Website to the full without restrictions, make sure that cookies are enabled in your browser. To enable cookies, you must perform the following actions: By browser - Microsoft Internet ExplorerIn Internet Explorer, click 'Internet Options' in the 'Tools' menu.On the 'Privacy' tab, move the settings slider to 'low' or 'accept all cookies' (setting above 'medium' disables cookies).Click 'OK'.


GENERAL SALES CONDITIONS

Company data

Vincent DocquirLeiestraat

42, 8500 Kortrijk (Belgium)

[email protected]

BE0886926230

Article 1: General provisions

The e-commerce website of Vincent Docquir, a natural person with registered office at Leiestraat 42 8500 Kortrijk, VAT BE BE0886926230 (hereinafter '[...]') offers its customers the following services

mogelijkheid om de producten uit haar webwinkel online aan te kopen.Onderhavige Algemene Voorwaarden (“Voorwaarden”) zijn van toepassing

op elke bestelling die geplaatst wordt door een bezoeker van deze e-commerce website

(“Klant”). Bij het plaatsen van een bestelling via de webwinkel van […] moet de Klant deze Voorwaarden uitdrukkelijk aanvaarden, waarmee hij instemt met de toepasselijkheid van deze Voorwaarden, met uitsluiting van alle andere voorwaarden. Bijkomende voorwaarden van de Klant worden uitgesloten, behoudens wanneer deze voorafgaandelijk, schriftelijk

en uitdrukkelijk door […] aanvaard zijn.

Artikel 2: Prijs

Alle vermelde prijzen zijn uitgedrukt in EURO, steeds inclusief BTW en alle andere verplicht door de Klant te dragen taksen of belastingen. Indien

leverings-, reservatie- of administratieve kosten worden aangerekend, wordt dit apart vermeld. Extra kosten voor levering of betaalmethoden kunnen worden aangerekend na uw bestelling.De opgave van prijs slaat uitsluitend op de artikelen zoals het woordelijk wordt omschreven. De bijhorende foto’s zijn decoratief bedoeld en kunnen

elementen bevatten die niet inbegrepen zijn in de prijs.


Artikel 3: Aanbod

Ondanks het feit dat de online catalogus en de e-commerce website met de grootst mogelijke zorgvuldigheid worden samengesteld, is het toch mogelijk dat

de aangeboden informatie onvolledig is, materiële fouten bevat, of niet up-to-date is. Kennelijke vergissingen of fouten in het aanbod binden […] niet. […] is wat de juistheid en volledigheid van de aangeboden informatie slechts gehouden tot een middelenverbintenis. […] is in geen geval aansprakelijk ingeval van manifeste materiële fouten, zet- of drukfouten.Wanneer de Klant specifieke vragen heeft over bv. maten, kleur, beschikbaarheid, leveringstermijn of leveringswijze, verzoeken wij de Klant om vooraf contact op te nemen met onze klantendienst.Het aanbod geldt steeds zolang de voorraad strekt en kan te allen tijde worden aangepast of ingetrokken door […]. […] kan niet aansprakelijk gesteld worden voor het niet beschikbaar zijn van een product. Indien een aanbod een beperkte geldigheidsduur heeft of onder voorwaarden geschiedt, wordt dit

nadrukkelijk in het aanbod vermeld.

Artikel 4: Online aankopen


De klant kan online een surprise boeket bestellen en betalen.


[…] is gerechtigd een bestelling

te weigeren ingevolge een ernstige tekortkoming van de Klant met betrekking tot

bestellingen waarbij de Klant betrokken is.


Artikel 5: Levering en uitvoering van de overeenkomst


Opgelet!

Leveringstijden kunnen afwijken afhankelijk van de periode, bestelling, en hoe druk het is in de winkel. In geen geval garanderen wij u een levering op gekozen datum bij bestelling op de webshop. Wenst u toch zeker te zijn van uw leverdatum? Geef dan uw bestelling telefonisch door of spring even binnen in onze winkel in de Leiestraat 42, 8500 Kortrijk.


Artikelen besteld via deze webwinkel worden geleverd in België. Tenzij anders overeengekomen of uitdrukkelijk anders bepaald, worden de goederen aan de woonplaats van de Klant geleverd binnen 30 dagen na ontvangst van de bestelling.



Elke zichtbare beschadiging en/of kwalitatieve tekortkoming van een artikel of andere tekortkoming bij de levering, moeten door de Klant onverwijld worden

gemeld aan […].


Het risico wegens verlies of beschadiging gaat over op de Klant vanaf hij (of een door hem aangewezen derde partij, die niet de vervoerder is) de goederen fysiek in bezit heeft gekregen. Het risico gaat echter al over op de Klant bij levering aan de vervoerder, als de vervoerder van de Klant de opdracht heeft

gekregen de goederen te vervoeren en deze keuze niet door de […] was geboden.


Artikel 6: Eigendomsvoorbehoud

De geleverde artikelen blijven tot op het moment van gehele betaling door de Klant, de exclusieve eigendom van […].De Klant verbindt er zich toe zo nodig derden op het eigendomsvoorbehoud van […] te wijzen, bv. aan eenieder die op de nog niet geheel betaalde artikelen beslag

zou komen leggen.


Artikel 7: Herroepingsrecht


De bepalingen van dit artikel gelden enkel voor Klanten die in hun hoedanigheid van consument artikelen online aankopen bij […]. De Klant kan het herroepingsrecht niet uitoefenen voor:


·       de levering of verstrekking van goederen of diensten waarvan de prijs gebonden is aan schommelingen op de financiële markt waarop […] geen invloed heeft en die zich binnen de herroepingstermijn kunnen voordoen;

·       de levering van volgens specificaties van de Klant vervaardigde goederen, of die duidelijk voor een specifieke persoon bestemd zijn;

·       de levering van goederen die snel bederven of met een beperkte houdbaarheid;

·       delevering van verzegelde goederen die niet geschikt zijn om te wordenteruggezonden om redenen van gezondheidsbescherming of hygiëne en waarvan de verzegeling na de levering is verbroken;

·       de levering van goederen die na levering door hun aard onherroepelijk vermengd

zijn met andere producten;

·       de levering van alcoholische dranken waarvan de prijs is overeengekomen bij de sluiting van de verkoopovereenkomst, maar waarvan de levering slechts kan plaatsvinden na 30 dagen, en waarvan de werkelijke waarde afhankelijk is van schommelingen van de markt waarop de onderneming geen invloed heeft;·       

overeenkomsten waarbij de Klant […] specifiek verzocht heeft hem te bezoeken om daar dringende herstellingen of onderhoud te verrichten;

·       de levering van verzegelde audio- en verzegelde video-opnamen en verzegelde computerprogrammatuur waarvan de verzegeling na levering is verbroken;·       

de levering van kranten, tijdschriften of magazines, met uitzondering van overeenkomsten voor een abonnement op dergelijke publicaties;·        overeenkomsten die zijn gesloten tijdens een openbare veiling;

·       de terbeschikkingstelling van accommodatie anders dan voor woondoeleinden,goederenvervoer, autoverhuurdiensten, catering en diensten met betrekking tot vrijetijdsbesteding, indien in de overeenkomsten een bepaalde datum of periode van uitvoering is voorzien;·       

de levering van digitale inhoud die niet op een materiële drager is geleverd, als de uitvoering is begonnen met uitdrukkelijke voorafgaande toestemming van de Klant en mits de Klant heeft erkend dat hij zijn herroepingsrecht daarmee verliest (bv. downloaden van muziek, software);

·       de overeenkomsten voor diensten voor weddenschappen en loterijen.



Artikel 10: Sancties voor niet-betaling

Onverminderd de uitoefening van andere rechten waarover […] beschikt, is de Klant ingeval van niet- of laattijdige betaling vanaf de datum van de wanprestatie van rechtswege en zonder aanmaning een intrest van 10% per jaar verschuldigd op het niet-betaalde bedrag. Bovendien is de Klant van rechtswege en zonder aanmaning een forfaitaire schadeloosstelling verschuldigd van 10% op het betrokken bedrag, met een minimum van 25 euro per factuur.Onverminderd het voorgaande behoudt […] zich het recht voor de niet

(volledig) betaalde artikelen terug te nemen.


Artikel 11: Privacy


De verantwoordelijke voor de verwerking,

Vincent Docquir respecteert de Belgische wet van

8 december 1992 met betrekking tot de bescherming van het privéleven in de

verwerking van de persoonlijke gegevens.



Meer info vindt u terug in

onze Privacy Policy.


Artikel 12: Gebruik van cookies


Meer info vindt u terug in

onze Cookie Policy


Artikel 13: Aantasting geldigheid

– niet-verzakingIndien een bepaling van deze Voorwaarden ongeldig, onwettig of nietig wordt

verklaard, zal dit op geen enkele wijze de geldigheid, de wettigheid en de

toepasbaarheid van de andere bepalingen aantasten.


Het nalaten op gelijk welk moment door […] om één van de in deze Voorwaarden

opgesomde rechten af te dwingen, of gelijk welk recht hiervan uit te oefenen,

zal nooit gezien worden als een verzaking aan zulke bepaling en zal nooit de

geldigheid van deze rechten aantasten.


Artikel 14: Wijziging voorwaardenDeze Voorwaarden worden aangevuld door andere voorwaarden waar expliciet naar

verwezen wordt, en de algemene verkoopsvoorwaarden van […]. Ingeval van

tegenstrijdigheid, primeren onderhavige Voorwaarden.Artikel 15: BewijsDe Klant aanvaardt dat elektronische communicaties en back-ups als

bewijsvoering kunnen dienen.[…] heeft het Reglement van

het UNIZO e-commerce label onderschreven. Een kopie van dit Reglement en de

toegang tot de klachtenprocedure van UNIZO is beschikbaar via http://www.unizo.be/ecommercelabel/.


Artikel

16: Toepasselijk recht – GeschillenHet Belgisch recht is van toepassing, met uitzondering van de bepalingen van

internationaal privaatrecht inzake toepasselijk recht.

De

rechtbanken van de woonplaats van de Consument zijn bevoegd bij gerechtelijke

geschillen. De Consument

kan zich ook wenden tot het ODR-platform (http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/).